Material Handling USA
Metro Item # ME-MQ-609L Mfr. Model MQ-609L

Metro MQ-609L Queen Mary Banquet Service Cart with 6 Ledged Shelves

Capacity: 609 L

Price per package
$ 7,833 59 Save 22% 1 item per package · $7,833.59 per item
Was: $9,980.00
Short Description

The Metro MQ-609L Queen Mary Banquet Service Cart is a robust and versatile solution for streamlining operations in banquet halls , catering services , and…

Read full description

The Metro MQ-609L Queen Mary Banquet Service Cart is a robust and versatile solution for streamlining operations in banquet halls , catering services , and other foodservice environments. Constructed from heavy-duty stainless steel , this service cart is designed to withstand the rigors of daily use while providing a sanitary and efficient platform for transporting food, beverages, and equipment. Featuring six ledged shelves, the Queen Mary cart maximizes storage space and prevents items from sliding during transport. The ergonomic three-point control handle ensures comfortable maneuvering, even when fully loaded. With its durable 8" casters, this banquet cart effortlessly navigates various floor surfaces, making it an indispensable asset for any busy establishment. Ideal for bussing tables , mobile storage , and general back-of-house transport , the Metro Queen Mary cart enhances productivity and reduces strain on staff. See product image above for visual details.

Manufacturer Part Number: MQ-609L | Brand: Metro

Metro MQ-609L Queen Mary Banquet Service Cart with 6 Ledged Shelves

The Metro MQ-609L Queen Mary Banquet Service Cart is a workhorse designed to meet the demanding needs of banquet services, catering operations, and high-volume foodservice environments. Built with durability and efficiency in mind, this stainless steel cart ensures seamless transport and organization, allowing your staff to focus on delivering exceptional service.

Key Features

  • All-Welded Stainless Steel Construction: Ensures long-lasting durability and resistance to corrosion, even in harsh environments.
  • Six Ledge Shelves: Provides ample storage space for plates, glassware, and other essential items. The ledged design prevents items from sliding during transport.
  • Three-Point Control Handle: Ergonomically designed for comfortable pushing and pulling from any angle, reducing strain on staff.
  • Heavy-Duty 8" Casters: Allows for smooth and easy maneuverability across various floor surfaces, including thresholds and uneven terrain.
  • Wraparound Bumper: Protects the cart, walls, and furniture from accidental damage.
  • NSF Certified: Ensures the cart meets strict standards for food safety and sanitation.

Benefits

  • Increased Efficiency: Streamlines banquet service and bussing operations, allowing staff to transport large quantities of items in a single trip.
  • Improved Organization: Keeps essential items readily accessible, reducing clutter and improving workflow.
  • Enhanced Durability: Withstands the rigors of daily use in demanding environments, minimizing the need for repairs or replacements.
  • Reduced Strain: Ergonomic design and smooth-rolling casters minimize physical strain on staff, promoting a safer and more comfortable work environment.
  • Food Safety: Stainless steel construction and NSF certification ensure compliance with food safety regulations.

Technical Specifications

  • Material: 16-gauge, 300 Series Stainless Steel
  • Number of Shelves: 6
  • Caster Diameter: 8 inches
  • Load Capacity: 1000 lbs
  • Dimensions:
    • Width: 30.625 inches
    • Length: 63.625 inches
    • Height: 65.75 inches
  • Weight: Approximately 325 lbs (package weight)

Common Uses

  • Banquet Service: Transporting plated meals, beverages, and serving utensils.
  • Bussing Tables: Clearing tables quickly and efficiently.
  • Mobile Storage: Storing and transporting supplies in kitchens, catering venues, and other foodservice facilities.
  • Room Service: Delivering meals and amenities to hotel guests.

FAQs

  1. What is the load capacity of the Metro MQ-609L cart? The cart has a load capacity of 1000 lbs.
  2. Is the cart NSF certified? Yes, the cart is NSF certified, ensuring it meets strict standards for food safety and sanitation.
  3. What are the dimensions of the cart? The cart's dimensions are 30.625" (Width) x 63.625" (Length) x 65.75" (Height).
  4. What type of casters does the cart have? The cart features heavy-duty 8" casters for smooth and easy maneuverability.

Certifications

  • NSF Certified

For more information or to place an order, please Contact us.

Product Details

Item #ME-MQ-609L
Model NoMQ-609L
Shipping Weight325
BrandMetro
CategoryCarts & Trucks
Shipping Length63.625
Shipping Width30.625
Shipping Height65.75
Shipping ClassLTL Freight
Shipping OriginMetro Plains PA 18705
Shipping Origin CityPlains
Shipping Origin StatePA
Shipping Origin ZIP18705
Shipping Origin CountryUS
Freight Class65
NMFC NumberMQ-609L
Official_catalog_sourceapproved-nonbox-csv
Official_brandMetro
Source CategoriesMetro, Utility Carts > Service Carts
Tax Statustaxable
Backorders Allowed0
Sold Individually0
Source Product ID205993
Web Price
$ 7,833 59
Was: $9,980.00
You save 22%
Per package · 1 item · $7,833.59 per item
In Stock
1 package = 1 individual item

Merchandise subtotal$7,833.59

Shipping and tax not included.

Before you order

0 of 3 checked

Optional checks. You can buy without completing these.


Sold by MH-USA
Secure transaction

Save to a product list

Metro MQ-609L Queen Mary Banquet Service Cart with 6 Ledged Shelves
Item # ME-MQ-609L

Lists are saved on this browser. Prices and availability are confirmed when you order.

▲Top

Need Corrugated Boxes? We Have Every Size.

Volume pricing available — the more you order, the more you save.

Shop Boxes →